Canada's Premier Motorcycle Shows
January 23 - 25, 2015
Tradex, Abbotsford

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Motorcycle Shows;  Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Montreal, Quebec City and Moncton  are owned by 8061246 Canada Inc., which operates as Power Sport Services

POWER SPORT SERVICES Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

POWER SPORT SERVICES will comply with: (i) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), a federally enacted act which protects personal information that is collected, used or disclosed; (ii) other acts which protect personal information and privacy; and (iii) any future provincial protection of privacy legislation as it relates to the rights of customers. For the purposes of this policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Any reference to a customer within this policy is in reference to personal information and not business information ("Customer").

The Canadian Standards Association Model Code ("Code") for the protection of personal information is a national standard that was developed by the Canadian Standards Association. The Code is a central part of PIPEDA. The Code's ten privacy principles are identified in PIPEDA as follows:

1. Accountability

2. Identifying Purpose

3. Consent

4. Limiting Collection

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

6. Accuracy

7. Safeguards

8. Openness

9. Individual Access

10. Challenging Compliance

POWER SPORT SERVICES has implemented policies and procedures to give effect to the principles, including:

    1. Implementing procedures to protect personal information.

    2. Establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries in connection with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by POWER SPORT SERVICES.

    3. Training staff and communicating information to staff about POWER SPORT SERVICES’s policies and procedures.

    4. Developing information to explain POWER SPORT SERVICES’s policies and procedures to Customers.

These principles are explained in more detail below:

1. Accountability

POWER SPORT SERVICES is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for POWER SPORT SERVICES's compliance with PIPEDA.

2. Identifying Purpose

POWER SPORT SERVICES will identify and document the purposes for which it collects personal information. Only personal information that is necessary for those identified purposes will be collected. If POWER SPORT SERVICES intends to use the personal information that has been collected for a new purpose, this new purpose will be identified and consent for such new purpose will be obtained from the Customer to which the personal information relates prior to using such personal information.

POWER SPORT SERVICES may at its sole discretion, modify the policy at any time without notice. The revised policy will be posted on the POWER SPORT SERVICES website located at www.sportshows.ca and every other POWER SPORT SERVICES website (individually and collectively, the "Website"). Individuals should review the policy on a regular basis for any such changes. Continued use of the Website after the revised policy has been posted, constitutes and individual’s consent to such revised policy.

POWER SPORT SERVICES shall only collect, use and disclose personal information about Customers for the following purposes:

    a. To assist POWER SPORT SERVICES in the development and enhancement of its Websites.

    b. To assist POWER SPORT SERVICES in communicating with customers with respect to the sale of space in POWER SPORT SERVICES shows, events, ticket sales, promotions, contests and sponsorship.

    c. To assist POWER SPORT SERVICES in conducting marketing, market research and surveys.

POWER SPORT SERVICES does not collect and use personal information about Customers for the following purposes:

    a. To sell Customer lists to third party agencies or generally transfer or disclose personal information to any third party without your consent.

Customer inquiries regarding the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information will be addressed by POWER SPORT SERVICES or referred to the Privacy Officer.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of Customers is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate, including where permitted or required by law. POWER SPORT SERVICES will seek consent for the collection of personal information at the time of collection, wherever possible. POWER SPORT SERVICES will make a reasonable effort to ensure that Customers are advised of the purposes for which the personal information being collected will be used, and will state the purposes in a manner that will allow Customers to reasonably understand how their personal information will be used or disclosed by POWER SPORT SERVICES.

Consent may be obtained in a variety of ways, for example, through an application form, orally by telephone or by electronic media, depending on the circumstances and the type of personal information being collected, and in particular, on the sensitivity of the personal information. The reasonable expectations of Customers will be considered when obtaining consent. For example, where Customers provide their names and addresses for mailing and billing purposes, they should reasonably expect that this information would also be used for sending out Customer Satisfaction Surveys or information regarding upcoming contests or promotions, where the choice to respond is the Customers.

In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the Customer. For example, legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when there is an emergency threatening the Customer's life, health or security, or where the Customer is a minor, seriously ill or mentally incapacitated.

Although information may be publicly available, POWER SPORT SERVICES will treat this in accordance with PIPEDA principles. Moreover, POWER SPORT SERVICES may provide personal information to its lawyers, advisors, agents and/or third parties to collect a debt, comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, to a government institution requesting the information upon lawful authority, or as may be otherwise required by law. In all cases, proper internal authorization for disclosure procedures will be followed.

Copies of the POWER SPORT SERVICES Privacy Policy will be published on the POWER SPORT SERVICES Website and also made available in POWER SPORT SERVICES published brochures.

Consent may be withdrawn by a Customer by providing reasonable notice to POWER SPORT SERVICES to the Privacy Officer. POWER SPORT SERVICES will inform the Customer of any implications of such a withdrawal.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is appropriate in the circumstances.

The POWER SPORT SERVICES Website does not use or capture cookies; a technology that installs a small amount of information on a visitor’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits from that computer. The only information collected through the Website, other than that provided by the Customer voluntarily to initiate a transaction, is browser information used only to solve errors on processing transactions, when these occur.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

POWER SPORT SERVICES will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the Customer or as required by law. Personal information cannot be used or passed on in a manner inconsistent with the identified purpose.

Certain POWER SPORT SERVICES employees may be given access to a Customer's personal information collected by POWER SPORT SERVICES in so far as their duties require access for the purposes outlined. POWER SPORT SERVICES employees are governed by a non-disclosure agreement prohibiting disclosure or use of any confidential or personal information for any purposes other than the stated purposes.

Personal information that has been used to make a decision about a Customer will be retained in accordance with the POWER SPORT SERVICES document retention guidelines. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. POWER SPORT SERVICES retains personal information of a Customer only for as long as it is required for POWER SPORT SERVICES's business purposes or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6. Accuracy

POWER SPORT SERVICES will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information under its control is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will not routinely update personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. POWER SPORT SERVICES will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is used on an ongoing basis, including personal information that is disclosed to third parties, is accurate and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards

POWER SPORT SERVICES will take reasonable steps to protect personal information through security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. Employees of POWER SPORT SERVICES who have access to personal information will be made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Security safeguards protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

8. Openness

POWER SPORT SERVICES will make readily available to Customers specific information about its policy and guidelines relating to the management of personal information.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will be open about its policy and procedure with respect to the management of personal information, and Customers will be able to acquire information about these policies easily and in a form that is generally understandable. This policy and any related information is available at all times on POWER SPORT SERVICES web site, www.sportshows.ca under Privacy Policy. To contact POWER SPORT SERVICES, refer to "How to contact us".

9. Individual Access

POWER SPORT SERVICES will inform a Customer of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information (including to third parties) and will provide access to that personal information, upon written request. POWER SPORT SERVICES will assist a Customer in the preparation of a request for access when such a Customer requests assistance. POWER SPORT SERVICES will inform the Customer whether or not it holds personal information about them, and will indicate the source of any such personal information, when possible.

There may, however be situations in which POWER SPORT SERVICES will not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a Customer, although these situations will be limited and specific, and permitted or required by law. For example, POWER SPORT SERVICES will not be able to provide access to the Customer's personal information where giving such access would likely reveal personal information about a third party, unless that third party's personal information can be severed from the Customer's personal information. If POWER SPORT SERVICES refuses a request for access, the Customer will be informed in writing of the refusal, setting out the reasons for the refusal and informing the Customer of their recourse.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will require that Customers requesting access to their personal information will provide the appropriate verification information required to obtain access to such personal information. This information will not be used for any purpose other than to permit POWER SPORT SERVICES to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the Customers' personal information.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will be as specific as possible in providing an account of third parties to which personal information has been disclosed, and will provide a list of organizations to which personal information may have been disclosed when it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which specific personal information have actually been disclosed.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will respond to the Customer's request to access their personal information within a reasonable time, and not later than 30 days after receipt of the request. POWER SPORT SERVICES may be entitled to a 30 day extension to respond, in limited circumstances, in which case the Customer will be notified of such an extension, the new time limit, the reasons for extending the time limit, and their right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner with respect to the extension.

POWER SPORT SERVICES may charge a reasonable fee for responding to a request. This fee will be determined based on the request and any request specific administrative or system costs that may be incurred, and will advise the Customer, in advance, of the approximate cost. The personal information requested would be provided in a form that is generally understandable.

To contact POWER SPORT SERVICES, refer to "How to contact us".

10. Challenging Compliance

A Customer will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer. POWER SPORT SERVICES will handle all complaints or inquiries about the policies and procedures relating to the handling of personal information in line with the processes that are in place.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will inform Customers who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of the relevant complaint procedures. POWER SPORT SERVICES will investigate all complaints, and if a complaint is justified, POWER SPORT SERVICES will take appropriate measures, including amending policies and procedures.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you feel that your concerns or complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction, please contact us:

  • by calling our Head Office at 1-877-470-6642
  • by fax to 416-493-1985
  • in writing to the Privacy Officer,

 

or in person to:
Power Sport Services
Suite 201, 3000 Steeles Ave. East
Markham, Ontario

L3R 4T9